Is there a right to travel without a driver's license in the United States?
[…] “The activity [profession] licensed by . . . DMVs . . . the operation of motor vehicles” (Janet Reno, supra n. 1), i.e., the activity/profession of driving, is a harmful activity/ profession and subject to police regulation;

      ◦ As regards residents of the District of Columbia, such as Social Security franchisees, the controlling definition of the term “motor vehicle” is 18 USC § 31(a)(6);
      ◦ Any “description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power” whose identifying information is in a motor vehicle record61 is a motor vehicle;
      ◦ Motor vehicles are used exclusively “for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo”; and
      ◦ Any and all expenses relating to a person’s profession/occupation in the operation of motor vehicles as a driver are business expenses for income-tax purposes.62