Is there a right to travel without a driver's license in the United States?
[…] See Taylor v. State, 151 Tex.Crim. 568, 209 S.W.2d 191, 192 (1948) (right to drive is a privilege, not a right, and is governed by rules and regulations); Coyle v. State, 775 S.W.2d 843, 846 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1989, no pet.).

            and MARZETT v. McCraw, Tex: Court of Appeals, 5th Dist. 2015, wherein:

            The law is well settled that the State of Texas can and does require that an individual display valid license plates and possess a valid driver's licenses when that person is operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 504.943(a) (license plates), 521.021 (driver's license) (West 2013 & Supp. 2014). Specifically, the Texas Transportation Code provides: "[A] person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two license plates" that have been assigned by the department and comply with departmental rules. Id. § 504.943(a); see also Spence v. State, 325 S.W.3d 646, 651-52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).